NEW YORK MECHANIC’S LIEN BASICS
[…] A mechanic’s lien is also an effective tool in getting a party’s attention, since they are a nuisance for property owners.  The mechanic’s lien appears on public property records, creates a cloud on title and encumbers the property against which it is filed.  Practically speaking, this makes it highly unlikely that the property owner will be able to mortgage, refinance, or sell the property until the lien is removed.

Who May File a Mechanic’s Lien?

New York Lien Law §3 provides that a mechanic’s lien may be filed by a “contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, landscape gardener, nurseryman […] who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property.”  But New York courts have expanded this list to include others who provide services for the improvement of real property, such as an architect, engineer, and surveyor.